Your Personal Information

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

GDPR is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I gather via my website, and why, and what your rights are.

 

Therapist’s Name and contact details:

 

Name: Sharon Cole

Telephone No: 07811 225991

Email address: waterlily.therapies@sky.com      

Address: Waterlily Close, Wimblebury, Cannock, WS12 2GN

 

Data Controller Contact Details: Sharon Cole

 

The Purpose of processing Client Data

 

In order to give professional holistic therapy treatments, I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. I will only use this information for informing relevant treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which I will offer to you. I take basic contact details and information via my website to allow me to contact you and handle bookings.

 

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information

 

As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, I abide by the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is my requirement to hold your information for the following legal reasons

            i.         ‘claims occurring’ insurance (records to be kept for 7 years after last treatment)

 

As I hold special category data (i.e. health-related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is: for me to fulfil my role as a healthcare practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality as defined in the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics.

 

What information I hold and what I do with it

 

In order to give professional reflexology and holistic therapy treatments, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for informing relevant therapies and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

  • Your contact details

  • Medical history & other health-related information (which I will take from you at first consultation)

  • Treatment details and related notes (which I will take after each treatment)

 

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within my own practice, or as required for a legal process) without explaining why it is necessary and getting your explicit consent.

 

How Long I Retain Your Information for

 

I will keep your information for the following periods: ‘claims occurring’ insurance: (records to be kept for 7 years after last treatment)

 

Protecting Your Personal Data

 

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

 

I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

  • Appointment times and reminders                                                                                          

  • Therapy information or information related to your health

  • Newsletters, Special offers and promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time)

 

Your Rights

 

GDPR gives you the following rights:

 

  • The right to be informed: To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

  • The right of access: To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

  • The right to rectification: To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”): For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you

  • The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information

  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances, you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.

  • The right to object: To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.

  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

 

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at www.ico.org.uk

 

 

Therapist's Rights

Please note:

  • If you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you  

  • Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed

  • Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

Full Privacy Policy

Last updated: 08/12/2020

Waterlily Therapies, (“the Company”, “us”, “we”, or “our”), operates the website www.waterlilytherapies.co.uk. We may change or add to this privacy notice, so we encourage you to come back and read it periodically. Waterlily Therapies is the data controller that resides in 18 Waterlily Close, Wimblebury, Cannock, WS12 2GN.

This privacy notice governs the website Waterlily Therapies informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our service and the choices you have associated with that data. Your privacy is very important to us.

We use your data to provide and improve our site. By using the site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. 

 

DATA WE COLLECT

While using our site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal data that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

 

For clients who work with the company, we may also collect further, voluntary information to enable us to provide our service in an optimised manner. Some data collected from clients may include:

  • Sensitive Information

  • Personal Details

  • Health-Related Information

 

Information Collected Automatically

Like many websites, we and our service providers, such as Facebook, use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information when you interact with us through your computer or mobile device. Using these technologies helps us recognise you, customise your experience and make relevant marketing messages. Here are some of the types of information we collect:

  • Log & Device data. When you visit our site, we may automatically record information (“log data”), including information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site. This log data may include the web address you came from or are going to, your device model, operating system, browser type, unique device identifier, IP address, mobile network carrier, and time zone or location.

  • Cookie data. We may use “cookies” (a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our site) or similar technologies to record log data. When we use cookies, we may use “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). To help us make emails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open an email from us if your computer supports such capabilities. You can opt-out of receiving emails from us. Please see the Your Choices section below. 

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may use information that we collect about you to:

  • Provide our Products and Services. We will use your information to provide our products and services to you.

  • Understand and improve our products. We will perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others. We do this to help make our products better and to develop new products.

  • Communicate with you. We may send you emails about new product features or other news about us or on topics we think would be relevant to you. You may opt-out of these at any time. Visit the Your Choices section below.

  • Responding to your requests. We will also use your information to respond to your questions or comments.

 

We may contact you to inform you about changes in our services, our service offering and other important service-related notices such as changes to the privacy policy or about security or fraud notices.

We may develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our products and services on our site and on other sites.

We also may use your information to manage our business or perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

 

Sharing and Disclosure

We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated within this policy or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt-out of having your personal information shared.

We will share your information in the following ways.

  • With third-party service providers, agents, or contractors.  We use other companies, agents or contractors (“Service Providers”) to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with providing services to you. For example, we may engage Service Providers to process credit card transactions or other payment methods. Or, we may engage Service Providers to provide services such as marketing, advertising, communications, infrastructure and IT services, to provide customer service, to collect debts, and to analyse and enhance data (including data about users’ interactions with our service). These Service Providers may have access to your personal or other information in order to provide these functions. In addition, some of the information we request may be collected by third party providers on our behalf. We do not authorise them to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing their services.

  • Analytics: Specifically for analytics providers, we use Google Analytics which is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our service. This data is shared with other Google services.

 

  • Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

  • You can opt-out of having made your activity on the service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/  Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

 

Advertising:

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements, which may include targeted advertisements on a third party site after you have visited our website. We and the third party service providers use cookies to inform, optimise, measure performance serve ads based on your previous visits to our site.

Please note at this time; we do not recognise automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “do not track” instructions.

We work with Google AdSense & DoubleClick Cookie Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our service or other websites on the Internet. You may opt-out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

 

Facebook: You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

 

To see more about Facebook’s participation in the Digital Advertising Alliance, please visit the Choices section of this notice. 

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

 

 

Payment Providers: We may provide paid products and/or services within the site. When we do, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their own privacy notice. The payment processors we work with adhering to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Wix – Please view their privacy policy here

Paypal – Please view their privacy policy here

iZettle – Please view their privacy policy here

 

  • To comply with legal process or to protect Waterlily Therapies.  If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal or governmental request; to enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of potential violations thereof; to protect the safety, rights, or property of the public, any person, or Waterlily Therapies as required by law; or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address, security or technical issues or illegal or suspected illegal activities (including fraud).

  • Business Transfers. We may engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganisation, or similar transaction or proceeding that involves the transfer of the information described in this policy. 

 

In such transitions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. In the unlikely event that we or substantially all of our assets are acquired or enter a court proceeding, you acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that your personal information can continue to be used as set forth in this privacy policy.

 

Links to Other Sites

We may have links on our site to other sites that we do not operate. If you click on a third party link, you will be taken directly to that site which is governed by its own privacy notice. We strongly encourage you to read that privacy notice. We do not control that site and assume no responsibility for the content, policies or its practices.

 

Retention

Waterlily Therapies will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Waterlily Therapies will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

Choices and Individual Rights:

We aim to take reasonable steps so you can correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

You have the following choices:

  • Email. As described above, if you do not wish to receive promotional emails from us, you may opt-out at any time.  

  • Your browser’s help function should contain instructions on how to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or to not receive cookies at any time.

  • You can opt-out of online targeted advertising by opting out within the advertisement itself or by visiting Digital Advertising Alliance, http://www.aboutads.info/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. You can also opt-out of the Digital Advertising Alliance using your mobile device settings.

 

Your rights under certain circumstances:

To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you.

To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate.

To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you.

You have the right to data portability for the information you have provided to us. You can request to obtain a copy of this information in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it. We will need to verify your identity before being able to respond to such requests. 

Please contact us at waterlily.therapies@sky.com. 

 

Security

We believe we use reasonable administrative, logical, physical and managerial measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised access, use and modification. Unfortunately, no measures can be guaranteed to provide 100% security. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

Our policy on children’s information

Our site is not directed to children under 16. If you learn that your minor child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us.

 

Changes to the Policy

We may change this policy from time to time, and if we do make changes, we’ll post any changes on this page. If you continue to visit our site after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy. If the changes are significant, we may provide more prominent notice or get your consent on the new policy.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about this policy, please contact us at waterlily.therapies@sky.com.

 

Cookies Policy

Last updated: 8/12/2020

Waterlily Therapies (“us”, “we”, or “our”) uses cookies on the website www.waterlilytherapies.co.uk (the “Service”). By using the service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the service or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the service more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

 

How Waterlily Therapies uses cookies

When you use and access the service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • To enable certain functions of the service

  • To provide analytics

We use both session and persistent cookies on the service, and we use different types of cookies to run the service:

  • Essential cookies. We may use cookies to remember information that changes the way the service behaves or looks, such as a user’s language preference on the service.

  • Analytics cookies. We may use analytics cookies to track information about how the service is used so that we can make improvements. We may also use analytics cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features or new functionality of the service to see how our users react to them.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the service, deliver advertisements on and through the service, and so on.

 

What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

 

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can you find more information about cookies?

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

 

Disclaimer:

This policy may be changed at any time at Waterlily Therapies discretion. If we should update this policy, we will post the updates to this page on our website.

 

This policy was last updated: 08/12/2020

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please direct them to waterlily.therapies@sky.com. You may also send a letter to:

 

Waterlily Therapies

18 Waterlily Close

Wimblebury

Cannock

WS12 2GN

 

Address

Waterlily Close, Wimblebury, Cannock WS12 2GN, UK

Contact

Follow

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest

07811 225991

©2020 BY WATERLILY THERAPIES